Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits California residents to make the following requests of us regarding the personal information we collect, use, disclose and sell.

Access

California residents may request the categories of personal information we have collected about them, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them. The types of personal information we have collected about consumers in the past 12 months include:

  • Identifiers including names, postal and residential addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, device identifiers;
  • Commercial information, including records of products purchased; and
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history and geolocation.

We collect this information when you share information directly with us, when you visit our website, and from our partners. More information can be found in the “WHAT WE COLLECT” section of our Privacy Policy.

Deletion

California residents may request that a business delete personal information the business has collected from the consumer.

Information We Disclose

California residents have the right to request the categories of personal information that we have collected about them, the categories of personal information that we have sold about them and the categories of third parties to whom that information was sold, and the categories of personal information that we disclosed about them for a business purpose. We, however, do not sell personal information, and therefore have not sold personal information in the last 12 months.

The types of personal information about consumers we have disclosed for a business purpose (e.g., to provide and market services) in the last 12 months include:

  • Identifiers including names, postal and residential addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, device identifiers;
  • Commercial information, including records of products purchased; and
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history.

We share this information with business partners and service providers that help us deliver and market our services to our users.

Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information. We, however, do not sell personal information.

Notice of Non-Discrimination

Exercising any of these rights will not result in us engaging in prohibited discrimination against California residents, including, for example, denying services to them.

Opt-Out of Sharing of Personal Information 

Beginning January 1, 2023, California residents have the right to opt out of the “sharing” of their personal information, as defined in the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020. Sharing generally means making available a consumers’ personal information to a third party for cross-context behavioral advertising.

Correction 

Beginning January 1, 2023, California residents have the right to request Carbon Chemistry correct inaccurate personal information we have collected about the consumer.

A Note about Children

Our website is not directed at children, and we do not intentionally gather personal information from individuals who are under the age of 13. Carbon Chemistry does not sell the personal information of consumers, including consumers under 16 years of age.

How to Make a Request

To make a request pursuant to one or more of the rights described above, please email us at compliance@carbonchemistry.com and legal@carbonchemistry.com or call us at (888) 446-8421.

Please note that we may need to reasonably verify any request before we can fulfill it, including those submitted by your authorized agent. To do so, we may need certain information from you, including, for example, username, address, telephone number, and email address. In addition, please note that certain exceptions and limitations apply, including how frequently we need to honor requests.

You can find our complete Privacy Policy online here.